| Date: | Sunday 24 July 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Jacksonville Navy Flying Club |
| Registration: | N5088S |
| MSN: | 28R-7135089 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2932 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cornelia, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Athens, GA (KAHN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE LEFT MAIN GEAR REPORTEDLY JUMPED A PARTIALLY OBSCURED CURB DURING A TURN AROUND AT THE END OF THE RWY AFTER LANDING.THE CURB HAD BEEN INSTALLED FOR EROSION CONTROL FOR WATER RUNOFF. THE LEFT WING AND LANDING GEAR OF THE ACFT WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA311 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA311
Location