| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1983 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N99474 |
| MSN: | 2097 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1127 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-75-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melrose, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Keystone Hgts., FL (42J |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF ON RWY 11 (ELEV 150 FT MSL) WITH A DENSITY ALT OF 1500 FT. HE REPORTED THE WIND WAS CALM, BUT APRX 14 MI WEST AT GAINSVILLE, FL, THE 2052 EDT WIND WAS FROM 250 DEG AT 9 KTS. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT CLIMBED APRX 75 FT, THEN SETTLED INTO TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE GRASS ON THE RWY WAS DAMP, THE TIRES WERE 'SOFT' & THE CANOPY WAS OPEN. THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT THE ACFT USED MORE RWY THAN USUAL. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE REPORTED. THE INVESTIGATOR ESTIMATED THAT THE TAKEOFF GROSS WT WAS 1318 LBS. THE MAX ALLOWABLE GROSS WT WAS 1260 LBS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA188
Location