| Date: | Saturday 23 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-150 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3936P |
| MSN: | 22-3611 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1956 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2741 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Merritt Island, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING THE PREFLT, HE DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL TANKS, BUT RELIED OF THE FUEL GAUGES. THEY INDICATED THERE WAS 7 GAL IN THE LEFT TANK & 4 GAL IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE PLT TOOK OFF USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK TO PRACTICE TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS, THEN A SHORT TIME LATER, CHANGED TO THE RIGHT TANK. WHILE TAKING OFF FROM THE 2ND TOUCH-AND-GO, THE ENG LOST POWER AT APRX 400 FT AGL. THE PLT ATTTEMPTED TO SWITCH BACK TO THE LEFT TANK, BUT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WITH THE FUEL SELECTOR BACK ON THE RIGHT TANK. THE ACFT CAME TO REST, UPRIGHT, IN A DRAINAGE DITCH. THE PLT REPORT THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT, THE ACFT WENT INTO HEAVY BRUSH & THAT HE WAS NOT AWARE OF THE LOCATION OF THE DITCH. FOUR GAL OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE THE LEFT TANK, BUT NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE RIGHT TANK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83LA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83LA190
Location