Accident Bellanca CITABRIA 7GCBC N50509, Saturday 23 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 July 1983
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca CITABRIA 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50509
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:2741 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Seward, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING AT 200 FEET AGL, AT ABOUT 65 MPH IN A LEFT TURN, SPOTTING FISH FOR A FISHING VESSEL WHEN A MAP THAT WAS ON HIS LAP FELL TO THE FLOOR. WHEN HE REACHED FOR IT HIS LEFT HAND HIT THE THROTTLE, REDUCING POWER. BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WATER. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS THAT CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA130