| Date: | Friday 22 July 1983 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 Super King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Ka Corp. Ltd |
| Registration: | N153GC |
| MSN: | BB1087 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 351 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Winston Salem, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Winston, SALEM |
| Destination airport: | Philadelphia, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING GEAR RETRACTION THE PCT NOTICED A CRACKING SOUND FOLLOWED BY SMOKE IN THE CABIN WHICH WAS ALLWVIATED BY THE REAR VENT BLOWER. THE EMERGENCY GEAR HANDLE FAILED TO ENGAGE & ANEMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE WITH GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THERIGHT GEAR DOOR CLOSED BEFORE GEAR RETRACTION CAUSING THE GEAR MOTOR TO OVERHEAT. NO CAUSE WAS FOUND FOR THIS SEQUENTIAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83IA295 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83IA295
Location