Accident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion N4738A, Wednesday 12 April 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1995
Time:09:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion
Owner/operator:P-210 Corporation
Registration: N4738A
MSN: P2100820
Total airframe hrs:1985 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Belle Plaine, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eden Prairie, MN (FCM
Destination airport:Jefferson Cnty, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUMENT RATED PRIVATE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY DURING INITIAL CLIMBOUT IN ICING CONDITIONS. NO OTHER TRANSMISSIONS WERE RECEIVED AND THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST FROM ARTCC RADAR AT 7300 FEET MSL. THE LEFT WING AND BOTH HORIZONTAL STABILIZERS SEPARATED IN FLIGHT, EXHIBITING PERMANENT DEFORMATION SUPPORTING POSITIVE OVERLOAD (STABILIZERS DEFLECTED DOWN, MAIN WINGS DEFLECTED UP). ALL THREE EMPENNAGE DEICE BOOTS WERE FOUND TO HAVE NUMEROUS PATCHES, WHICH WOULD NOT HOLD NORMAL SYSTEM PRESSURE. THE SYSTEM REQUIRED THE EMPENNAGE TO HOLD PRESSURE BEFORE IT WOULD CYCLE TO THE MAIN WINGS. REPLACEMENT OF THE BOOTS HAD BEEN RECOMMENDED TO THE OWNERS 3 MONTHS PRIOR. WITNESSES WHO ARRIVED ON SCENE IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ACCIDENT DESCRIBED ICE ON THE WINGS AND BOOTS.

Probable Cause: the failure to replace the deteriorated deicing boots, and the failure of the boots to operate when the airplane encountered icing condition. An additional causes were the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed and the excessive pullup performed by the pilot during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95FA121

Location