Accident Cessna U206E N9403G, Friday 22 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206E
Owner/operator:Robert O.kurth
Registration: N9403G
MSN:
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Bryce Canyon, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ENROUTE TO ALBUQUERQUE FROM LAS VEGAS HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER THAT HE COULD NOT GET AROUND HE TRIED TO CLIMB OVER IT BUT WAS UNABLE. ONCE CLEAR OF CLOUD HE DESCENDED TRYING TO GET BACK TO BRYCE CANYON. AS THE CEILING LOWERED HE BEGAN TO LOOK FOR A PLACE TO LAND. THE RAIN CONTINUED AND HE WAS FORCED TO LAND IMMEDIATELY IN A FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUT AND WENT INTO ROUGHER TERRAIN. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STRUCK A MOUNTAIN OF DIRT AND ROCKS SHEARING THE NOSE WHEEL OFF, STANDING THE AIRPLANE ON END, TIPPING OVER TO HIT THE LEFT WING AND FALLING BACK ON THE MAIN GEAR. ACCORDING TO THE FSS SPECIALIST THE PILOT WAS ADVISED OF DETERIORATING WEATHER ALONG THE MOUNTAINS IN EASTERN AND SOUTHERN UTAH (VICINITY OF BRYCE CANYON).

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA175