| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1983 |
| Time: | 19:33 LT |
| Type: | Rand-Robinson KR-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3382F |
| MSN: | 4297 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1834CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT LOST POWER AT ABOUT 100 FT AGL DURING TAKEOFF. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD INTO A GRAIN FIELD. THE HIGH VEGETATION CAUSED ENOUGH DRAG ON THE LANDING GEAR TO NOSE THE ACFT OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE HIGH TENSION LEAD FROM THE COIL TO THE DISTRIBUTOR WAS CRACKED AT THE DISTRIBUTOR CONNECTION AND WAS MAKING INTERMITTENT CONTACT. THIS WAS A HOMEBUILT ACFT WITH AN AUTOMOTIVE-TYPE ENGINE. THE OWNER/BUILDER SAID THAT THE DISTRIBUTOR LEAD IN QUESTION AND POINTS AND CONDENSER WERE INSTALLED ONLY ONE HALF HOUR FLYING TIME BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA156
Location