| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1983 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201C |
| Owner/operator: | Clinton Lyle Tucker |
| Registration: | N9089W |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3655 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tensed, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT HAD MADE 3 PASSES SINCE RELOADING, SO THE ACFT WAS FAIRLY HEAVY AND WAS ON AN UPHILL PASS AS IT BEGAN A TURN- AROUND. IN AN ATTEMPT TO MANEUVER AND CLEAR 100 FT TREES THE ACFT STALLED AND THE RT WING TIP HIT A TREE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA154