| Date: | Thursday 21 July 1983 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2075T |
| MSN: | 71350019 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2560 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C11C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Bluffs, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lawrence, MA (LWM |
| Destination airport: | Oak Bluffs, MA (B18) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORT THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A BUMP ON THE RWY & THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE APRX 5 TO 10 FT. HE ELECTED TO GO AROUND RATHER THAN CONTINUE THE LANDING SINCE THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO RECOVER & STOP SAFELY. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO GO-AROUND, THE ACFT HIT THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF ANOTHER PLANE PARKED NEAR THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. THE ACFT THEN SLID ALONG A PARKING LOT & HIT A PARKED CAR & A 2ND PARKED ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA186