Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71 N8090U, Wednesday 20 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-71
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N8090U
MSN: 45994/387
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:42888 hours
Engine model:P&W CFM-56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Chicago, IL (KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL THE ACFT ROLLED FORWARD OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE LANDING RUNWAY. THE CREW STATED THAT MAXIMUM BRAKING, REVERS, & SPOILERS WERE UTILIZED. THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WTH STANDING WATER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83IA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83IA327

Location