| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3025P |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jaffrey, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH BRUSH, TREES AND ROCKS OFF THE END OF THE RWY DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT ROTATION WAS INITIATED ONCE FLYING SPEED WAS ATTAINED BUT THE ACFT FAILED TO RESPOND PROPERLY. THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF AND APPLIED BRAKING. WHILE SLOWING THE PILOT REALIZED HE WAS RUNNING OUT OF RWY AND FEARING A NOSE OVER HE TURNED THE ACFT TO AVOID SLOPING TERRAIN. THE LEFT GEAR HIT THE SLOPE AND THE ACFT SLID DOWN THE GRADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA185