Accident Cessna 152 N714XU, Wednesday 20 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1983
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N714XU
MSN: 15279521
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1711 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baytown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CROSSING THE THRESHOLD FOR LANDING, THE PLT HEARD THAT ANOTHER ACFT WAS DEPARTING FROM AN INTERSECTING RWY. THE PLT APPLIED FULL POWER & THE ACFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RWY. HE RAISED THE FLAPS & THE ACFT SETTLED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA342
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA342

Location