| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Hunnicutt |
| Registration: | N46909 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1711 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Whitewright, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND NOSED OVER AFTER THE SEAT LOCK PIN FAILED AND THE SEAT SLID ALL THE WAY TO THE REAR. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE RUDDER PEDALS AND THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE ROAD BEING USED AS A RWY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA341 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA341