| Date: | Wednesday 20 July 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76079 |
| MSN: | 10473 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental 90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plattsburgh, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Plattsburgh, NY (PLB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED FOLLOWING SEPARATION OF THE RIGHT WHEEL AND AXLE DURING A PRACTICE SHORT FIELD LANDING. EXAMINATION REVEALED TWO OF THE FOUR AXLE ATTACHING BOLTS WERE STRIPPED AND MISSING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA183 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA183
Location