Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N88399, Tuesday 19 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:21:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Mccue Flying Service
Registration: N88399
MSN: 777-75
Total airframe hrs:676 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cody, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING AND DAMAGED THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT HAD 80 HOURS IN TAILWHEEL ACFT BUT ONLY 1.6IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL. THE LANDING WAS ON RWY 22 AND THE WIND WAS FROM 130 DEGREES AT 10 TO 12 KTS. THE PLT SLIPPED THE ACFT ON FINAL APPROACH AND MADE A FULL STALL FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE WIND PICKED UP THE LEFT WING AND THE ACFT TURNED LEFT. DURING THE TURN THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. THE PLT SAID HE WAS NOTFAMILIAR WITH THE BRAKES AND MAY HAVE INADVERTANTLY APPLIED ONE OF THE BRAKES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1984 N88399 A & M Partnership 0 Dillon, MT sub
29 May 2010 N88399 Private 2 Southwest of Watertown Regional Airport (KATY), SD sub
Loss of control

Location