| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1983 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N95261 |
| MSN: | 9661 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | King Lake, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTHEAST INTO A WIND OF 10 GUSTING 15 KTS. AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE TURNED TO AVOID HOUSES ON THE SOUTHEASTERN SHORELINE. AFTER HE WAS IN A LEFT CLIMBING TURN, THE ACFT BEGAN DESCENDING TOWARD THE LAKE. TO AVOID STALLING, THE PLT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE IMPACTED IN SHALLOW WATER WHILE IN A NOSE LOW, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PLT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES ACCORDING TO OTHER PLTS THAT FREQUENTLY OPERATED FROM THE LAKE, THERE WERE OCCASSIONAL DOWNDRAFTS ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE HILL NEAR THE SOUTHEASTERN SHORELINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA127
Location