| Date: | Tuesday 19 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:57 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310 |
| Owner/operator: | Daniel Haloszka |
| Registration: | N3066L |
| MSN: | 310J0066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1999 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, WV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City, MD |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE APCH, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET A SAFE DOWN INDICATION FOR THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. HE CHANGED THE LIGHT BULB & STILL DID NOT GET A SAFE INDICATION. A TOWER FLYBY WAS MADE, BUT THE TOWER OPERATOR WAS UNABLE TO CONFIRM IF THE RIGHT GEAR WAS LOCKED. TO TEST THE GEAR, THE PLT MADE A LANDING APPROACH TO THE RWY & ALLOWED THE ACFT TO TOUCHDOWN MOMENTARILY. HE RECALLED THAT THE RIGHT SIDE SETTLED LOWER THAN THE LEFT SIDE, SO HE BURNED OFF EXCESS FUEL, AND DECIDED TO LAND WITH THE OTHER TWO GEAR DOWN & LOCKED. DURING THE LANDING, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT ON THE RWY. IT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY, & AFTER TRAVELING APRX 2000 FT, IT CAME TO REST WITH THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGAITON INDICATED THE RIGHT PUSH-PULL TUBE ASSY WAS BENT FROM OVERLOAD. REPORTEDLY, NO RECORD WAS FOUND IN THE MAINTENANCE LOG TO SHOW THAT THE REQUIRED 200 HR GEAR RIG CHECK WAS ACCOMPLISHED.THE ACFT HAD 1999 HRS TOTAL FLT TIME. THE SVC MANUAL STATED THE GEAR MAY NOT FULLY EXTEND IF IT IS OUT OF RIG.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA283
Location