Accident Robinson R22 N8354Z, Tuesday 19 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Hawthorne College, Inc.
Registration: N8354Z
MSN: 0299
Total airframe hrs:786 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antrim, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER MADE A STEEP APPROACH, SETTLED WITH POWER AND MADE A HARD LANDING. THIS WAS A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THESTUDENTS TOTAL TIME AMOUNTED TO 4 HOURS, ALL IN TYPE. ACCORDING TO THE CFI, WHILE ON THE FOURTH APPROACH ON SHORT FINAL AT 75 FT AGL, THE STUDENT WAS TOLD TO INCREASE THE AIRSPEED. AT THAT TIME, A LATERAL VIBRATION WAS FELT AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SETTLE. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL BUT THE LANDING WAS HARD, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR AND FRAME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA184