| Date: | Monday 18 July 1983 |
| Time: | 22:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Ben-co Cstm. Aerial Applicator |
| Registration: | N4463Q |
| MSN: | 18800863 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3461 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calipatria, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Calipatria, CA (KCLR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING IN A COTTON FIELD DURING A CROP DUSTING OPERATION AFTER BUFFETING WAS FELT IN A TURN. THE PILOT THOUGHT HE WAS STALLING IN VORTEX TURBULENCE FROM ANOTHER ACFT IN FRONT OF HIM. A TOXIC LOAD OF SUPRECIDE WAS DUMPED BEFORE THE PILOT LANDED IN THE COTTON FIELD. THE PILOT ALSO SAID THAT EVEN THOUGH SOME POWER WAS AVAILABLE THE POWER DID NOT INCREASE WHEN HE ADDED MORE THROTTLE. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN THE LEVEL FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED VALVE TRAIN CONTINUITY, THE MAGNETOS SPARKED, AND DIFFERENTIAL COMPRESSION WAS GOOD THERE NO FUEL CONTAMINATION. NO CONDITIONS WERE FOUND THAT WOULD PREVENT NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA334
Location