Accident Hiller UH-12E N120NR, Monday 18 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 1983
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12E
Owner/operator:Hook Spray Service
Registration: N120NR
MSN: 1723
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-540-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooklyn Park, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Brooklyn Park, MN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING THE END ROWS OF A FIELD WHEN THE HELICOPTER APPROACHED SOME WIRES. HE STATED THAT HE SAW THE WIRES AT THE LAST SECOND & TRIED TO GET UNDER THEM. REPORTEDLY, THE HELICOPTER CROSSED BELOW A SET OF POWER LINES, BUT STRUCK A TELEPHONE LINE. THE PLT INITIATED A LANDING; HOWEVER, THE WIRE BECAME 'FOULED IN THE CONTROLS' MAKING CONTROL DIFFICULT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN A LITTLE TOO FAST, BOUNCED TWICE & ROLLED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA321