| Date: | Monday 18 July 1983 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N92037 |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4280 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Crookston, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A BARLEY CROP DURING A FORCED LANDING ON A NARROW DIRT ROAD. THE ACFT HAD LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF FOR A CALIBRATION SPRAY RUN. THE PILOT STATED HE TOOK OFF WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL (1/8 TANK) AND DID NOT VISUALLY CHECK THE FUEL QUATITY BEFORE TAKEOFF.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA332 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA332