| Date: | Monday 18 July 1983 |
| Time: | 08:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Oakridge Home Industries Inc. |
| Registration: | N4830S |
| MSN: | R18201404 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 419 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silver City, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Silver City, MN (94E) |
| Destination airport: | El Paso, TX (KELP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 200 FT AGL THE ACFT LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A GEAR UP LANDING. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND THE MAGNETO TIMING WAS FOUND TO BE INCORRECT. ALSO THE MAGNETO CAM RETAINING SCREW WAS LOOSE. THIS ACFT HAS A DUAL MAGNETO WITH ONE DRIVE. THEREFORE THE LOOSE SCREW ALLOWED BOTH MAGS TO BE OUT OF TIME RESULTING IN POWER LOSS OR ENGINE FAILURE. AFTER THE MAGNETOS WERE TIMED THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA334
Location