| Date: | Monday 18 July 1983 |
| Time: | 07:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N714VP |
| MSN: | 15279469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 897 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nebraska City, NE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A TAKEOFF ON HIS 2ND SOLO FLT. HE REPORTED THAT AS HE STARTED THE TAKEOFF, THE ACFT BEGAN MOVING TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY, SO HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER, BUT TOO MUCH, THEN TOO MUCH LEFT RUDDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY & HE APPLIED BRAKES TO STOP, BUT FORGOT TO RETARD THE THROTTLE. AFTER THAT, THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE & A BALER BEFORE STOPPING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA158
Location