| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1983 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Rafferty |
| Registration: | N235UV |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1906 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Huntington Bch., CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT INADVERTANTLY LANDED WITH GEAR UP DUE TO THE DISTRACTION OF MAKING A SHORT FIELD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83IA345 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83IA345