Accident Bellanca 7ACA N68556, Sunday 17 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1983
Time:20:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA
Owner/operator:Mr. Michael Drawdy
Registration: N68556
MSN: 62-72
Total airframe hrs:860 hours
Engine model:Franklin 2A-120-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marathon, FL (KMTH)
Destination airport:Homestead Gnrl., FL (X
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE 'TOPPED OFF' HIS FUEL TANK WITH 12 GAL OF FUEL AT HOMESTEAD, FL. HE THEN FLEW TO THE PORT LARGO ARPT AT KEY LARGO, FL AND TO THE MARATHON ARPT, MARATHON, FL, BUT DID NOT REPORT OBTAINING ADDITIONAL FUEL. WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO HOMESTEAD, THE ENG LOST POWER. DURING A LANDING IN A CYPRESS SWAMP, THE LANDING GEAR SUNK IN DEEP MUD & THE ACFT NOSED OVER, AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED NO PREIMPACT/MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE, EXCEPT THAT THE CABLE FROM THE BATTERY TO THE STARTER WAS BROKEN THRU 70% OF THE WIRES. THE PLT NOTED THAT THE STARTER WOULD NOT TURN THE PROPELLER WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENG. ALSO, THE ELT BATTERY WAS OVERDUE FOR A CHANGE & THE ELT DID NOT WORK. HOWEVER, THE DOWNED ACFT WAS SPOTTED BY ANOTHER PLT & AN AIR FORCE HELICOPTER WAS DISPATCHED TO EVACUATE THE PLT & PASSENGER. THE ENG WOULD CONSUME APRX 3.7 GAL/HR AT 75% POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA83LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA83LA186

Location