| Date: | Sunday 17 July 1983 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3033A |
| MSN: | 25677 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3894 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ellensburg, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN ABORTED TAKEOFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS SUBJECTED TO A GUSTY TAILWIND JUST BEFORE TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SKIP AND SKID WITH THE NOSE TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT STARTED ABORT PROCEDURES AND SAID THE TAIL OF THE ACFT CONTINUED TO RISE UNTIL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF SIGNIFICANT WEATHER AT THEACCIDENT SITE. WEATHER DATA REMARKS SHOW CUMULONIMBUS CLOUDS TO THE WEST OF THE AIRPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA151
Location