This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 October 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | World Air Ltd |
| Registration: | N8132R |
| MSN: | E-601 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Missing between California and Hawaii -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oakland International Airport (OAK/KOAK) |
| Destination airport: | Honolulu International Airport (HNL/PHNL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Presumed written off (damaged beyond repair) October 12 1974, when went missing en route between Oakland, California, and Honolulu, Hawaii. Last position reported at 25'30" N,150' 00" W. Damage and injuries index presumed, as no trace of the aircraft or its 29-year-old pilot (sole person on board) was ever found. It is presumed that the aircraft ditched/crashed into the Pacific Ocean at or near its last reported position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK75DJA03 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=41186&key=0 