| Date: | Sunday 9 June 1985 |
| Time: | 07:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Charles Trower |
| Registration: | N75063 |
| MSN: | 32R7680254 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO540-K1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melstone, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Melstone, MT |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (BIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED IN A LEFT TURN IN A STEEP DIVE UNTIL IT PASSED OUT OF VIEW BEHIND A HILL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF AIRFRAME OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE PIROR TO THE CRASH. MEDICAL FINDINGS REVEALED THE PLT, SOLE OCCUPANT, HAD 90 PERCENT NARROWING OF BOTH CORONARY ARTERIES AND EVIDENCE OF RECENT HEMORRAGE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN85FA153 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36735 