| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1983 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-231A |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Airlines - TWA |
| Registration: | N54352 |
| MSN: | 21984/1574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7818 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg, PA (MDT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAXI, WHILE BEING GUIDED BY A GROUND MARSHALLERS THE TAIL OF THE ACFT HIT THE TAIL OF ANOTHER ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83IA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83IA159
Location