| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3644V |
| MSN: | 19415 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Londonderry, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Londonderry, VT |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT DURING A LANDING ON RWY 23, THE ACFT DIFTED OFF THE RWY WHEN HE DID NOT ALLOW FOR A X-WIND. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED. HOWEVER, THE LANDING GEAR CONTACTED A MOUND OF DIRT & THE ACFT NOSED OVER WHILE IT WAS AT FULL THROTTLE. REPORTEDLY, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERD SOME BRUSH BEFORE IT HIT THE MOUND OF DIRT. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM THE EAST AT 15, GUSTING 25 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA181