| Date: | Thursday 15 December 1988 |
| Time: | 05:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | West Industrial Electric |
| Registration: | N3110Q |
| MSN: | 28R-7703092 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3833 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-F2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arvada, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gillette, WY (GCC) |
| Destination airport: | Billings, MT (BIL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ENTERED CLOUDS AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER, CRASHED NEAR THE CITY OF ARVADA, WY. THE FLIGHT CONSISTED OF TWO AIRCRAFT, FLYING TOGETHER IN LOOSE FORMATION, AT NIGHT, UNDER A LAYER OF CLOUDS. THE PLT OF THE LEAD ACFT ESTIMATED THAT ABOUT 2 MIN ELAPSED WHEN HE HEARD THE PLT OF N3110Q SHOUT OUT AN EXPLETIVE. THAT WAS THE LAST TRANSMISSION HEARD. AN AIR SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED AND THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED ALONGSIDE THE POWER RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE STABILATOR HALVES AND THE LEFT WING WERE FOUND 266 YARDS WEST OF THE WRECKAGE. NO CORROSION OR FATIGUE FAILURES WERE NOTED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN89FA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27405 