| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1983 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-1A |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Woodward |
| Registration: | N9357L |
| MSN: | 0057 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2348 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sekiu, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING AN ATTEMPTED GO-AROUND AFTER A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE APPROACH. THE PILOT STATED THAT A CROSSWIND CARRIED THE ACFT TO THE RT OF THE RUNWAY WHICH NECESSITATED THE GO-AROUND. HE FURTHER STATED HIS AIRSPEED WAS LOW WHEN THE GO-AROUND WAS STARTED AND THE NOSE WAS RAISED TOO HIGH CAUSING A STALL/MUSH INTO A FENCE TO THE RT OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA150
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location