| Date: | Saturday 16 July 1983 |
| Time: | 12:49 LT |
| Type: | Steen Skybolt |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N710T |
| MSN: | 1 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Charles, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Charles, MO (3SQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HOME-BUILT ACFT WAS ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLT NEAR THE ARPT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEATFIELD. INVESTIGATION OF THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM BY AN FAA INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE VENT IN THE FUEL CAP WAS SOLDERED SHUT AND THE FUEL VENT SYSTEM FOR THE INVERTED FUEL SYSTEM WAS DAMAGED ON IMPACT TO THE EXTENT THAT IT WAS IMPOSSIBLE TO DETERMINE IF THE INVERTED VENT SYSTEM WAS OPERABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA157
Location