Accident Cessna 188A N1584M, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1584M
MSN: 18800684
Total airframe hrs:2270 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED INTO THE GROUND AFTER A DIVE AND ACCELERATED PULL-UP DURING AERIAL APPLICATION. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS DOING THE STEEP PULL-UPS AND DIVES BECAUSE OF PROXIMITY TO THE CITY OF BURLINGTON CO. HE SAID THE ACFT WAS JUST ABOUT EMPTY OF GAS AND CHEMICAL SPRAY AS HE MADE THE CLEANUP PASS WHEN THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED. HE DOVE FROM ABOUT 300 FT AT A 60-70 DEGREE DIVE TO WITHIN 50 FT OF THE GROUND BEFORE BEGINNING TO FLARE. HE ESTIMATED THE IAS AT 105 KTS WHEN HE STARTED THE FLARE. DURING THE FLARE THE ACFT SHUDDERED. HE STATED THAT DURING THE PULL-UP WING OVER TURN AROUND MANEUVER THE ACFT NEVER SHUDDERED AND THE STALL WARNING DID NOT SOUND. WHEN THE ACFT SHUDDERED DURING THE PULL-OUT OF THE DIVE THE PILOT SAID HE RELEASED BACK PRESSURE FOR A SECOND AND THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE. THE ACFT PANCAKED HARD AND SLID 75 YARDS. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED ON IMPACT. THE GROUND ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE IS ABOUT 4178 FT. THE DENSITY ALT WAS FIGURED TO BE 7500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA167

Location