Accident Cessna 188-B N21700, Saturday 16 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1983
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188-B
Owner/operator:Gary Mattson
Registration: N21700
MSN: 18800967
Total airframe hrs:3540 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springfield, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(C42)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED INTO A CORNFIELD DURING A TAKEOFF TO SPRAY CROPS. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT. INVESTIGAITON SHOWED THAT THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF ON RWY 31 WITH A 5 KT TAILWIND. THE ACFTDID NOT BECOME AIRBORNE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA316

Location