Accident Piper J-3 N88327, Friday 15 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88327
MSN: 15945
Total airframe hrs:3414 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT DIRT DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE. THIS ENGINE HAD JUST BEEN OVERHAULED AND WAS ON ITS FIRST FLIGHT. THE ENGINE QUIT AT 1200 FT, DURING TAKEOFF CLIMB. THE PROP STOPPED ROTATING AND ASSUMED A HORIZONTAL POSITION. IT WAS FOUND DURING ENGINE TEARDOWN THAT THE ENGINE HAD AN OUT OF ROUND CYLINDER. THE BOTTOM OF #1 CYLINDER WAS SCORED IN A MANNER THAT COINCIDED WITH SCORING ON THE PISTON SKIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 1984 N88327 Malcolm Miller & Nicholas Wood 2 Haines, AK w/o

Location