Accident Champion 7GCBC N733MW, Friday 15 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Wahl's Photo Service, Inc.
Registration: N733MW
MSN: 15
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-CL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canandaigua, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canandaigua, NY (D38
Destination airport:Genesseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A 1900 FT GRASS RWY WITH 2 NOTCHES OF FLAPS. HE STATED THAT AFTER LIFT-OFF, HE HAD CLIMBED 50 TO 75, BUT WAS UNSURE WHETHER OR NOT HE COULD CLEAR THE TOPS OF THE TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY. HE ELECTED TO ABORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. AFTER OVER RUNNING, THE PLANE COLLIDED WITH SEVERAL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA178

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1989 N6366N Gerald Blackledge 0 Alexander Creek, AK sub

Location