| Date: | Friday 15 July 1983 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201B |
| Owner/operator: | Woods Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1279W |
| MSN: | 634 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2106 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Thompson, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Grand Forks, ND (NA ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING DESCENT FOR THE FIRST SWATH RUN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT APPLIED BACK PRESSURE TO THE CONTROL STICK TO FLARE FROM THE DESCENT. THE ACFT DID NOT RESPOND AND CONTINUED TO DESCEND. THE IMPACT WAS HARD ENOUGH TO TEAR THE LEFT WING OFF OF THE ACFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA166
Location