Accident Mooney M20B N74739, Wednesday 22 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 October 1986
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N74739
MSN: 1739
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2192 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Gillette, WY (GCC)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APRX 1720 MDT, TOWER PSNL AT THE DEP airport RECEIVED A PHONE CALL FROM THE PLT. HE SAID HE WISHED TO DEPART WITH AN INOP 2-WAY RADIO. HE WAS ADVISED THAT IMC PREVAILED & THAT A RADIO WOULD BE REQUIRED TO DEPART WITH AN IFR OR SPECIAL VFR CLNC. AT 1907 (AFTER OBTAINING A PORTABLE 2-WAY RADIO) THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT REQUESTED & RECEIVED CLNC FOR A SPECIAL VFR DEPARTURE. HE TOOK OFF WITH A PAX ABOARD, & AT 1917, RPRTD CLEAR OF THE CONTROL ZONE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN MTNS AT AN ELEV OF ABOUT 9500'. INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH TREES ON RISING TERRAIN AS THE ACFT WAS IN WINGSLVL flight. THE SURVIVING PAX RPRTD ICE ON THE WINGS & SAID THE ENG WAS RUNNING ROUGH. ALSO, HE SAID THEY WERE FLYING IN SNOW, & WHEN THE PLT PULLED THE CARB HEAT CTL, IT CAME OUT IN HIS HAND; THE CABLE WAS FND BROKEN NR THE BUTTERFLY VLV & ICE & SNOW WERE FND IN THE CARB AIR INTAKE OPENING. CHECKS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD & URINE SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.031% & 0.034%, RESPECTIVELY. COCAINE, METHYL ECGONINE & METHAMPHETAMINE WERE DETECTED IN HIS URINE, BUT NONE FND IN HIS BLOOD. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34948