Accident Cessna 152 N89206, Thursday 14 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:John Kavaliauskas
Registration: N89206
MSN: 15282673
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Falls River, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
INITIALLY, THE STUDENT PLT DEPARTED FALLS RIVER, MA ON A SOLO X-COUNTRY TRAINING FLT TO ALBANY, NY. HOWEVER, AFTER OPENING HIS FLT PLAN, HE EXPERIENCED RADIO DIFFICULTIES. RATHER THAN CONTINUE TO HIS ORIGINAL DESTINATION, HE ELECTED TO LAND AT RENSSELAER COUNTY ARPT, POESTENSKILL, NY. WHILE LANDING, THE ACFT FLOATED OFF THE RUNWAY & THE WHEELS CONTACTED THE GRASS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEADING EDGE OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING SECTION WAS DAMAGED. THE ACFT WAS STOPPED ON THE RWY, PRESUMABLY WITH ONLY MINOR DAMAGE & NO INJURY TO THE STUDENT. THE STUDENT CALLED THE FIXED BASE OPERATOR & WAS INSTRUCTED TO FLY THE ACFT BACK TO FALLS RIVER. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT TAKEOFF, THE ACFT WENT TO THE LEFT. REPORTEDLY, IT CONTINUED TO THE LEFT AS IT BECAME AIRBORNE, CONTACTED BRUSH/TREES & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA177

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 October 2013 RP-C8832 Omni Aviation Corporation 0 Over the Santa Fe lahar trail in Pampanga unk

Location