Accident Cessna T188C N2060J, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Willmar Aerial Spraying, Inc.
Registration: N2060J
MSN: T18803350T
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1743 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carthage, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS USING A COUNTY ROAD NEAR THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HERBICIDE SLOSHEDOUT ONTO THE WINDSCREEN DURING TAKEOFF AND OBSCURED HIS VISION. THE ACFT VEERED RIGHT AND ENTERED THE DITCH. THE PILOT SAID THE HOPPER LID WAS NOT SEATED PROPERLY DURING THE CHEMICAL ONLOADING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA164

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1983 N2060J Willmar Aerial Spraying Inc. 0 Olivia, MN sub

Location