| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Bowser |
| Registration: | N6043L |
| MSN: | AA5-0143 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1200 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Kingston, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT OVERRAN THE RWY HIT VASI LIGHTS AND ROLLED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT DURING LANDING. THE PILOT WAS UNDER SOME PRESSURETO GET ON THE GROUND BECAUSE OF A HYPERVENTILATING PASSENGER. THE PILOT REPORTED HE INCREASED HIS RATE OF DESCENT BY LOWERING THE ACFT NOSE, WHICH INCREASED THE AIRSPEED AND EXTENDED THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE PILOT ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE LANDING, OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH THE VASI LIGHTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA176