| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N406OV |
| MSN: | 18392 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1838 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mullan, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Helena, MT (KHLN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE LINE DURING MANEUVERING TO STAY VFR AND CLEAR OF GROUND OBSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT SAID HE WAS APPROACHING LOOKOUT PASS AT ABOUT 500-800 FT AGL AND WAS FOLLOWING INTERSTATE 90 WESTBOUND. HE INADVERTENTLY ENTERED IFR CONDITIONS AS HE TURNED LEFT TO FOLLOW THE HIGHWAY. THE LEFT TURN ANGLE OF BANK WAS INCREASED AND THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE. THE PILOT TRIED TO CLIMB EASTBOUND TO AVOID RISING TERRAIN. AS THE PILOT APPROACHED THE SUMMIT EASTBOUND, HE WAS NEARING A STALL WITH AN OVERPASS STRAIGHT AHEAD. A DIVE AND PULL-UP TO CLEAR THE OVERPASS RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH THE WIRE. A FULL STALL FOLLOWED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA149 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA149
Location