Accident BELLANCA 7ECA N2757Z, Wednesday 13 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1983
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BELLANCA 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2757Z
MSN: 1234-78
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sterling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS TAKING OFF TO THE SOUTH AND COLLIDED WITH TREES ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE ACFT LIFTED OFF HE PASSED A CLEARING ON THE RIGHT AND A CROSSWIND DRIFTED THE ACFT LEFT ACROSS THE RUNWAY INTO TREES. THE LEFT WING CLIPPED A TREE AND THE ACFT WAS ROTATED INTO THE TREES AND BRUSH WHERE IT CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83LA123

Location