| Date: | Wednesday 13 July 1983 |
| Time: | 08:29 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C23 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Specialties |
| Registration: | N60104 |
| MSN: | M-2093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 822 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Longview, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Longview, TX (KGGG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT ON THE DOWNWWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE FLT HAD TAKEN OFF SHORTLY BEFORE WITH ONE TANK ALMOST FULL AND ONE ALMOST EMPTY. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND IN THE 'OFF' POSITION AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THIS WAS DONE BY RESCUE PERSONNEL. WHEN THE SELECTOR WAS PUT ON THE FULL TANK AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY STARTED. THE CFI SAID THAT HE WAS NOT SURE OF THE POSITION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA337 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA337
Location