| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 1983 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Convair CV-440 |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Trails D/b/a Air Resort |
| Registration: | N827AA |
| MSN: | 490 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14914 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800-CB16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Point Mugu, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Barbara, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN ENGINE FIRE ERUPTED DURING THE CLIMB TO CRUISE. FOLLOWING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THERE WAS A LOOSE PRIMER LINE FITTING AT THE CARBURETOR IN THE AREA OF THE GREATEST FIRE DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83IA331 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83IA331