Accident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N9000F, Tuesday 12 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:16:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Ashland Oil, Inc.
Registration: N9000F
MSN: 465-25
Total airframe hrs:2324 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TFE-731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flushing, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Ashland, KY (I28)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO LAND FAST & LONG. TIRE MARKS ON THE RWY REVEALED THAT THE ACFT STARTED TO VEER LEFT FROM THE RWY CENTERLINE ABOUT 5,475 FT DOWN THE RWY. AT ABOUT 6,150 FT DOWN THE RWY THE ACFT EXITED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & COLLIDED WITH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL TIRE MARKS WERE DARKER THAN THE RIGHT. THE ACFT'S ANTI-SKID SYSTEMCHECKED OKAY. WHEN THE ANTI-SKID SYSTEM IS ACTIVELY MODULATING BRAKE PRESSURE, A PLT MUST REDUCE METERED PRESSURE ON THESIDE OPPOSITE TO WHICH THE TURN OR HEADING CORRECTION IS DESIRED. THE SPOILERS WERE STOWED & THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING WAS NOT ENGAGED. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT THE PIC WAS TAKING MEDICATION TO ARREST HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83FA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83FA173