Accident Cessna 180 N2987C, Tuesday 12 July 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1983
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2987C
MSN: 30887
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:1261 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lubbock, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Temple, TX (KTPL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT GROUNDLOOPED DURING LANDING AFTER CONTROL WAS LOST DURING A DOWNWIND LANDING. THE ACFT LANDED ON RWY 26 AND THEWIND WAS REPORTED FROM 090 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. THE PLT REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE ACFT TO VEER LEFT AND CONTROL WAS LOST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA331

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 November 1990 N2987C Private 0 Northwood, ND sub