Accident Cessna 414 N5113G, Wednesday 31 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 2000
Time:17:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Lynch Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5113G
MSN: 414-0952
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7406 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Monarch, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Great Falls International Airport, MT (GTF)
Destination airport:Billings-Logan International Airport, MT (BIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During climbout, the airplane encountered an area of freezing rain resulting in rapid airframe ice accretion and loss of climb capability. The pilot informed ATC that he was unable to maintain altitude and requested and received clearance back to Great Falls, the departure airport. ATC radar showed that the airplane then began a right turn over mountainous terrain extending up to 8,309 feet prior to loss of radar contact (lower and relatively flat terrain, down to less than 5,000 feet, was located to the left of the aircraft's track.) During the last minute of radar contact, the aircraft was in a right turn at a descent rate of about 400 feet per minute; the aircraft passed less than 1/2 mile from the 8,309-foot mountain summit just prior to loss of radar contact, at an altitude of 8,400 to 8,500 feet. The aircraft crashed on the southwest flank of the 8,309-foot mountain about 1/2 mile south of the last recorded radar position. Wreckage and impact signatures at the crash site were indicative of an inverted, steep-angle, relatively low-speed, downhill impact with the terrain. The investigation revealed no evidence of any aircraft mechanical problems.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to ensure adequate airspeed for flight during a forced descent due to airframe icing, resulting in a stall. Factors included: freezing rain conditions, airframe icing, an improper decision by the pilot-in-command to turn toward mountainous terrain (where a turn toward lower and level terrain was a viable option), mountainous terrain, and insufficient altitude available for stall recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21115&key=1

Images:

Photo(c): NTSB